Curriculum vitae

Personal Data:

Name                                           :   SYED AHMAD ISKANDAR BIN SYED ARIFFIN

Date of Birth                              :   10th January 1962

Place of Birth                             :   Johor, Malaysia

National Identity Reg. No.     :   620110-01-5973

Marital Status                           :   Married with 6 children

Language proficiency              :   English and Malay (spoken and written)

Tel Office/ H. Phone               :   07-5530154/ 012-7202661

Email                                          :   b-sahmad@utm.my

 

Qualifications:

  • D. Vernacular Architecture (Oxford, UK) Dec 2002
  • Sc. Architectural Conservation (Edinburgh, UK) Jan 1998
  • Postgraduate Dip. Architecture (Prized) (Humberside, UK) May 1991
  • Sc. Hons. (1st Class) Architecture (Humberside, UK) July 1988
  • Diploma Architecture (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia) May 1982
  • Arch. Tech., (Kuantan Polytechnic) Dec 1981

 Affiliations to Professional Bodies and Agencies related to Area of Interest:

  • Graduate Architect Member (AG/S 247) of Board of Architects Malaysia
  • Member of Council of Accreditation and Architectural Education Malaysia
  • First Chairman of Council of Heads of Architecture Schools
  • Ordinary Member (0815) of Malaysia Heritage Trust (Badan Warisan Malaysia)
  • Malaysian Branch of Royal Asiatic Society: Ordinary Member
  • Member of Koperasi UTM
  • Member of Oxford Brookes University Alumni Malaysia
  • Member of SDARA Alumni (old boys association)
  • Secretary of UTM Architecture Alumni
  • Member of Badan Kebajikan Staf Fakulti Alam Bina

 Awards:

  • International Joint-Conference Senvar-Inta-Avan – Best Presentation Awards 2015
  • UTM’s Excellent Service Award       2014
  • Asia Future Conference 2013 – Best Paper Award 2013
  • Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM) 1st Runner-up for Best Original Academic Book Award   2005
  • Mubin Sheppard Memorial Awards Cycle 6 – Best Dissertation (RM3,000/-) 2005
  • UTM’s Excellent Service Award 2003
  • UTM’s Excellent Service Award (Study Leave Category) 2001
  • UNESCO Asia-Pacific Heritage Awards – Honorable Mention 2000
  • Mubin Sheppard Memorial Awards – Conservation Studies (Kota Lama Duyung, Kuala Terengganu)  1999
  • Rotary Research Fellowship Award 1995
  • Best Dissertation for Postgraduate Diploma Architecture 1991
  • Best Architectural Drawing 1991
  • Gradus/Spectus Award for Architectural Details 1988

 

Graduate Dissertation/Thesis:

  • Postgraduate Diploma in Architecture: The Proportion of the Traditional Malay House
  • Sc. Architectural Conservation dissertation: The attitude and approach throughout the architectural development of the Prophet’s Mosque in Medina – a basis for understanding in the search of architectural conservation in Islam
  • Doctoral Philosophy’s thesis: Order in Traditional Malay House Form

 

Employment History at UTM:

Academic post:

  • Assistant Lecturer B :    registered – July 1985; appointed – 29 April 1986; confirmed – 31 July 1988
  • Assistant Lecturer A :    appointed – 5 August 1991; confirmed – 5 August 1992
  • Lecturer (DS45) :    appointed – 8 June 1998; confirmed – 2 February 2001
  • Senior Lecturer (DS52) :    appointed – 1 January 2005
  • Associate Professor (DS54) :    appointed – 27 July 2006

 

Administrative post:

  • Deputy Director of Institut Sultan Iskandar, UTM: 1 June 2010 – present
  • Head of Architecture Department, Faculty of Built Environment, UTM: 1 June 2002 – 31 May 2004; 1 June 2004 – 31 May 2006; 1 June 2006 – 18 May 2009
  • Founder and ‘Director’ of Centre for the Study of Built Environment in the Malay World (KALAM): June 1991- September 1996