Awards and Achievement

The list of awards and recognition received by our faculty throughout years of establishment.

Event Award
Hari Habitat Sedunia 2014, 4th December 2014 First and Second Prize
9th MRC-IIE, 10-12 November 2014, Sunway Pyramid Convention Centre, Petaling Jaya Gold Award – Assoc. Prof Dr. Hasanuddin Lamit, Dr. Arezou Shafaghat, Prof. Dr. Mohd Zaimi Abd. Majid, Dr. Ali Keyvanfar and Dr. Kherun Nita
National Malaysian Structural Steel Association (MSSA) Students’ Open Ideas Competition 2014, 17th September 2014, The Putra World Trade Centre, Kuala Lumpur First Prize – Mr. Chin Yang (Team Leader, Master of Architecture), Ms. Gan Lay Cheng (Master of Architecture), Mr. Stephen Feng (Master of Architecture), Mr. Ahmad Hasib Bakhteri (Master of Architecture) and Ms. Arlina Syahira binti Saifol Azami (Bachelor of Civil Engineering)
Asian Conference on Environment-Behaviour Studies (AcE-Bs2014Seoul), 25th August 2014, Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea 2nd Runner Up Winner Best Paper Award – Sepideh Sedaghat Nia
Floria 2014, Putrajaya Gold and Silver
Royal Institution of Surveyors Malaysia (RISM) Assoc. Prof. Sr. Dr. Zakaria Mohd Yusof appointed as Chairman RISM, Johor Branch for 2014/2015 session
Anugerah Inovasi Pejabat Pendaftar, 8 November 2013, Dewan Sultan Iskandar (DSI), UTM Tempat Pertama – Dr. Muhammad Zaly Shah Bin Muhammad Hussein (Ciptaan Imbas Arqis)
IRDA Youth Event 2013, 26th October 2013, Stesen Sentral Kuala Lumpur First Place – Sim Yin Wei, Muhamad Redzuan Katimin, Chee Jun Yean 
UG Design Competition (Asian Cultural Landscape Association), 12th – 14th October 2013, Seoul National University Second Prize – Zubaidah Awang
Analisis Senario Habitat Peringkat Akhir, Hari Habitat Sedunia 2013, Kementerian Kesejahteraan Bandar, Perumahan dan Kerajaan Tempatan, 5th – 7th October 2013, Stesen Sentral Kuala Lumpur
  • First Place – Iskandar Mirza Abdul Aziz, Mohd Zaki Bahrudin, Muhammad Afize Adnan, Badrul Amir Jusoh
  • Second Place – Mohd Fadzil Abdullah, Abdullah Sufi Ali, Noratiqah Zasali, Nur Afiqah Sabri
  • Third Place – Mohd Fadzil Abdullah, Abdullah Sufi Ali, Noratiqah Zasali, Nur Afiqah Sabri
25th Architectural Student Workshop, 21st – 25th August 2013, Dewan Tunku Cancelor (DTC), Universiti Malaya
  • First Prize Category B of Design Ideas Competition – Ahmad Md Isa, Illi Hanizah Hisham & Dzikri Md Rashid
  • First Prize Multimedia Competition Fantasy & Reality – Muhammad Akmal Syam Slaman
2nd Greentech House Competition, 21st June 2013, UTM KL
  • Best Public Communication and Website
  • Best Sustainable Design
Floria 2013, 14th – 28th June 2013, Putrajaya Third Place
Youth Leaders for a Sustainable Future: Planning a Clean  and Green Waterfront Competition 2013, (Activistar, Singapore and IRDA, Malaysia), 16th – 17th March 
  • First – Anis Shazreen Azmi, Norfadiera Ramlan, Nur Syazwani Saari, Saidah Sariff
  • Second Runner Up – Nuraisha Azmi, Nurulfatin Mohd Jais, Mlysha Nurshyla Abd Rahim, Mohamad Safuan Mohamad Kamil
RICS-RISM-AALSM International Surveying Conference for Undergraduates 2013 2 students won “Award Best Presenter
51st Convocation
  • Anugerah Pro-Canselor – Amatalraaof Abdullah Abdulwahid
  • Third Place “Race for Bosses”
  • Anugerah Cemerlang Pingat Tun Fatimah Hashim – Sharmaine Shahrul Affendi (3SBEQ)
  • Anugerah Naib Canselor – Stefani Chong Ting Ting (3SBEQ)
  • Anugerah Kecemerlangan Akademik Majlis Agama Islam Johor – Nadzirah Hosen (4SBEP)
  • Anugerah Kecemerlangan Akademik EMKAY – Budi Kurniawan Imam Rosidi (5SBS)
  • Anugerah Kecemerlangan Akademik FELDA – Muhamad Yusuf Abdul Wahab (4SBL)
  • Academic Award – Yap Zheng Chuan (4SBW) (Trinity Group Sdn Bhd.)
  • Academic Award – Amelia James (5SBS) (Trinity Group Sdn Bhd.)
  • Academic Award – Mohd Jafni Mohd Amer (4SBL) (Trinity Group Sdn Bhd.)
  • Academic Award – Au Sin Yi (3SBC) (Trinity Group Sdn Bhd.)
  • Academic Award – Sharlini Speri (4SBW) (MIP Southern Branch)
  • Academic Award – Neoh Chan Wei (4SBW) (MIP Southern Branch)
  • Academic Award – Mohamad Akmal Mohamad Toha (4SBW) (MIP Southern Branch)
  • Academic Award – Ong Chee Lin (3SBQ) (Royal Institution Of Surveyors Malaysia)
  • Academic Award – Dayang Afiqah Abang M Shibli (3SBEQ) (Lembaga Juruukur Bahan Malaysia
  • Academic Award- Habsah Samat (3SBQ) (ARH Juruukur Bahan Sdn Bhd.)
  • Academic Award – Stefani Chong Ting Ting (3SBEQ) (Perunding Kos T&K Sdn. Bhd.)
  • Academic Award – Tan Xun Ci (3SBC) (Perunding Kos T&K Sdn. Bhd.)
Floria 2012, 25th – 28th June 2012, Putrajaya Third Place
4th RICS-RISM International Conference for Undergraduates 2012, 18th – 19th May 2012, UiTM Puncak Alam Campus
  • Best Presenters – Chan Shuk Yan, Tan Jian Siang and Lau Sook Cheng 
  • Special Mention Paper – Lau Sook Cheng
Asian Graduate Student Fellowship 2011 (National University Singapore) Farhana Abdullah and Juliana Johari
Autodesk Malaysia Design Competition 2011 First and Third Prize
3rd RICS-ISM International Surveying Conference for Undergraduates 2011
  • Special Mentioned Paper Award – Joanna Tay Yuan Ju
  • Best Presenter Award – Joanna Tay Yuan Ju, Tan Choon Boon & Chow Yaww Fatt
  • Presenter – Nur Farah Farhana Rashid
  • Best Performance Award – “Kipas” Dance
FAB 2011 Pre Graduation Night Most Potential Student Award -Nur Farah Farhana Rashid, Bachelor in Quantity Surveying
47th Convocation Chancellor Award – Nur Farah Farhana Rashid, Bachelor in Quantity Surveying
Anugerah Rekabentuk Pelajar Senibina 2011 (ASDA 2011), 2 Disember 2011 Tempat Pertama – Tan Choon Wah
Inter Higher Institution in the Planning Student Assembly (PSA), 27th-30th October 2011, USM
  • First Prize – Photography Contest
  • First Place – Best Banner Contest
  • Best Design Content under the Stage Performance Category
International Journal of Climate Change Strategies and Management vol.2 No.1, 2010 Best Paper: The Role of Afforestation Programme in Combating Desertification in Nigeria – Assoc. Prof. Dr. Mohammad Rafee Majid & Assoc. Prof. Dr. Foziah Johar
Tourism Perak 2011 Anugerah Pelancongan Negeri Perak 2011 – Prof. Dr. Amran Hamzah
Kumpulan Arkitek Scholarship Award (KASA), 2010 Ryan Chok Anak Wat and Mohammad Hafizuddin Abd. Rahman
Quantity Surveying Programme by Institution of Surveyor Malaysia (ISM) 2010 Gold Medal for Best Students – Tan Fang Fang
Excellent Dissertation by Malaysia Board of Surveyors – Bachelor of Quantity Surveying IPTA 2010 Academic Award – Lim Siow Yen: Title – Readiness of Quantity Surveying Practices Towards E-Tendering System in Malaysian’s Construction Industry
Pertandingan Kreativiti Muzika Sempena Karnival Malaysia Inovatif 2010 anjuran MOSTI
Third Prize – Department of Architecture
Pertandingan “8th IAHH International Student Design Competition 2010”, 31st March – 1st April 2010, Karnataku, India Third Prize – Department of Architecture
The 2nd International Surveying Conference for Undergraduate 2010 Best Paper Award – Tan Fang Fang (Bachelor in Quantity Surveying)Best Paper Presenter – Tan Fang fang, Nurfitriah Ramli & Nor Azeyah Khiyon – Department of Quantity Surveying
The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyor`s Book Prizes for Session 2009/2010
  • First Place – 20 students – Video Competition in Conjunction with Planning Student Assembly (PSA), 7 August 2010, UIAM
  • First Place – Lo Yang Chong (Bachelor in Architecture), UAC Architectural Student Design Award (Inter University) – 19 Ogos 2010
  • Nur Farah Farhana bt Rasid (Bachelor in Quantity Surveying)
  • Chong Choon Kiat (Bachelor in Construction)
UAC Architectural Student Design Award (Inter University), 2010
  • First Prize – Lo yang Chong (Bachelor in Architecture)
  • Second Prize – Siti Sabariah bt Mohd Noor (Bachelor in Architecture)
Nehemiah Bridge Design Competition 2010 organised by Nehemiah Reinforced Soil Sdn Bhd. First Runner-Up – 3rd Year Architecture student
Prisma Student Mosque design & Multimedia Competition, 8th – 10th October 2010
  • Pemenang Piala Pusingan -Muhamad Amin bin Mahadzir (JSB)
  • 2nd Place Mosque Design Tabulation – Muhamad Amin bin Mahadzir (JSB)
  • Third Place Multimedia Presentation -Muhamad Amin bin Mahadzir (JSB)
  • 3rd Place Mosque Design Tabulation -Muhamad Amin Mahadzir (JSB)
  • Kumpulan Akitek Scholarship Award – Ryan Chol anak Wat (JSB) & Mohamad Hafizuddin Abd Rahman (JSB)
Autodesk Malaysia Design Competition, 14th December 2010
  • Winner, Category : Architecture,  Engineering and Construction : Advanced

First Place – Ho Bee Li, Ho Chin Keng & Sim Chien Yan – Department of Architecture

Second Place –Chong Wan Hui, Safraa Nurjannah Abd. Jabar & Muhamad Hanif Othman – Department of Architecture

Third Place –Tay Yee Wei & Lim Wei Tion – Department of Architecture

  • Winner, Category : Architecture,  Engineering and Constructon : Intermediate

First Place -Muhammad Juahir b Jaafar, Mohamad Faizullah Ermi b Herman & Muhammad Haziq b Muzir – Department of Architecture

Second Place -Ngoh Fei Fei, Julie Lee Chu Eh & Ch’ng Hui Jiu – Department of Architecture

Autodesk Panorama 2010 Asia-Pacific Design Challenge First Prize – Chong Wan Hui (Team Leader), Safraa Nurjannah bt. Abd. Jabar & Muhamad Hanif b. Othman – Department of Architecture
Program ALAM, Universiti Putra Malaysia 2010
  • First Prize -Pertandingan INTER IPTA ALAM 2010
  • Peserta perempuan terbaik sepanjang program ALAM 2010 – Atikah Binti Sarifudin 2SBL
Pertandingan Rekabentuk Rumah 1 Malaysia, 28 – 30 November 2010, UiTM Special Award – 2nd Place: Mazyani Mohamad Raslani, Hisham Abdul Rahman, Nurulhuda bt Mohd Non, Noorfazlenawayi bt Mohd Nor Azli, Wan Fairuz Nazwan bin Samani, Taschi Tsering Sim, Mohd Farris bin Mohd Sarofil, Khairull Aizat Ahmad Jamal, Lim Yai Wah, Abdul Azim Rupaai, Muhammad Syafiz Muhammad, Atta Idrawani Zaini & Tan Choon Boon – Department of Architecture
‘Stesen Keretapi Taiping, Perak dan mendapat sijil penyertaan Mubin Sheppard Memorial Prize (MSMP) – Department of Architecture, 2009
Others
Urban Eco-planning Concepts and Ideas of Banjarmasin (The Government of Banjarmasin, South Kalimantan), October 2009 Assoc. Prof. Dr. Ismail said appointed as chairman of a panel of eight juries
First International Postgraduate Conference on Infrastructure and Environment, 5th – 6th June 2009, Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU), Hong Kong Best Paper Award of Sustainable Urbanization and Construction Management – Khairul Anuar Bin Bakhtiar
The Study Of The U.S. Thematic Institute For Foreign Undergraduate Students On The Environment, 10th May – 21st June 2009 Abd. Hafiz b. Sheik Abd. Hardy  
Pertandingan Pidato Hari Perancangan Bandar Sedunia 2008 ‘Perancangan Ke Arah Kemampanan’
  • First Prize -Tajuk pidato tersebut ialah ‘Belia Kita Masa Depan Kita’ : Muanati Afzan bte Mohamad (3 SBW) 
  • First Prize – Tajuk pidato tersebut ialah ‘Our Youth Our Future’ : Nadia bt Abd. Wahid (3 SBW)
  • Second Prize – Tajuk pidato tersebut ialah ‘Our Youth Our Future’ : Nurliayana Bte Rusli (3 SBW)
  • Third Prize – Tajuk pidato tersebut ialah ‘Our Youth Our Future’ : Kuah Peik Khee (3 SBW)
Holcim Awards for Sustainable Contruction – Next Generation Encouragement Prize 2008 (Asia Pacific)
Others – Department of Architecture
FutureArc Prize Citation 2008
Others – Department of Architecture
PAM-Johnson Suisse Scholarship 2007 Ratnala Sithravel and Ng Kheng Khoon
Pertubuhan Arkitek Malaysia (PAM) Travel Scholarship 2007 Mark Curtis Josem
International College Student Exchange Programme between ASEAN and Republic of Korea, 2007 Chooi Yan Wei
Pertandingan Pameran “Student Gold Design Competition 2007’ Festival Bunga & Flora, 25th August – 2nd September 2007, Putrajaya First Prize
Pertandingan “Johor Bahru Orchid International Show 2007”
  • First Prize – Kategori Creativity Aesthetic & Buildibility – Department of Landscape Architecture
  • Second Prize – Department of Landscape Architecture
Bridge Model Competition 2007
  • First Prize – Creativity, Aesthetic & Buildability – Department of Architecture
  • Second Prize – Kategori Overall Kategori Malaysian Institute of Higher Education Level – Department of Architecture
  • Third Prize – Lightness & Least Deflection
International Design and Planning Competition “Ranko Radovic Student Competition “ 2007 anjuran International Federation for Housing and Planning (IFHP), 24 September 2007
Third Prize – Nur Adlina Fawzi, Asmah Basherudin, Yew Wooi Seng, Mohamad Radi Rahmat, Chairul Anam Muzimum, Muhd Mustakim Abd Wahab
Pertandingan Pedestrian Footbridge sempena International Seminar on Civil and Infrastructure Engineering 2006 (ISCIE 2006) Anjuran Universiti Teknologi MARA : Tan Jit Jeng, & Li Kim Fui Second Prize
Pertandingan World Habitat 2006 Photograpy Competition “Cities, Magnets of Hope” Anjuran Eastern Regional Organization for Planning and Housing
  • First Prize – Yii Yeong GinnSecond Prize – Ngui Yeag Heng
  • Third Prize – Michael Chuo Siew Ling
Animation Competition in Architectural Students Workshop 2006 Third Prize
Essay Writing in Architectural Students Workshop 2006 Third Prize
Pertandingan Fotografi Sempena Sambutan Hari Perancangan Bandar Sedunia 2006 (HPBS)
Third Prize – Chew Lee Ting (5 SBW)
Pertandingan Landskap Festival Antarabangsa Landskap & Taman Malaysia (LAMAN 2006) Semifinal
Kuiz Kemendekaan Peringkat Kebangsaan 2005, Melaka
First Prize – Wan Rahim Wan Yunan (Pelajar 5 SBW)
Archiprix International 2005
First Prize – Pemenang Projek Ijazah : Yee Cheong Yong (3 SBS)
Third IAAH International Student Design Competition 2005
First Prize
Pertandingan Video Summit Tourism 2005, Japan
First Prize – Wan Mohd Rapanah
Pertandingan Orkid Antarabangsa 2005 First Prize
International Architecture Writing Competition 2005
First Prize
Sempena Hari Perancangan Bandar Sedunia Peringkat Kebangsaan 2005, Anjuran MIP :
  • First Prize – Pertandingan Menulis Esei: Wan Rahim Wan Yunan (Pelajar 5 SBW)
  • Second Prize – Pertandingan Menulis Esei: Gobi Krishna a/l Sinnah
  • Second Prize – Pertandingan Fotografi: Tea Sik Kwan
Pertandingan Landskap antara IPTA Peringkat Kebangsaan 2005 Second Prize
Pertandingan Orkid Peringkat Negeri Johor 2005
First, Second & Third Prize – Kategori Universiti
Animation Competition in Architectural Students Workshop 2005 Third Prize
Essay Writing in Architectural Students Workshop 2005
Third Prize
Rekabentuk “Bridge and Riverside Promenade 2005
Third Prize
Pertandingan Rekabentuk Landskap IFLA 2005
Third Prize
Rekabentuk Pasar di Pontian dalam Pertandingan Malaysian Structural Steel Association, 2005
Finalist
Berkeley Architectural Essay Writing 2005
Finalist
International Architectural Essay Writing Competition 2005 anjuran Berkeley School of Architecture, University of Caifornia, USA
Semifinal – Syahril Nizam Kamaruddin & Nurul Azrin
Planning Scholar Award anjuran MIP. : Prof. Dr. Ahris Yaakup, 2005 Special Motion
Mubin Sheppard Memorial Award Cycle 6, 2005
  • First Prize – Case Study “Pentas Opera – Tokong Cina” : Pelajar 6 SBS
  • First Prize – ‘Order in Traditional Malay House Form’ : Dr. Syed Ahmad Iskandar Syed Arifffin
  • Special Motion – Case Study “Penerimaan Penduduk Setempat Terhadap Pembangunan Kota Bharu Sebagai Kota Budaya” : Tuan Nasir Tuan Man – Pelajar SBW