Award & Recognition

2010

  • Third Prize
    • Pertandingan “8th IAHH International Student Design Competition 2010”, 31 March – 1 April 2010, Karnataku, India
    • Pertandingan Kreativiti Muzika Sempena Karnival Malaysia Inovatif 2010 anjuran MOSTI (Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation)
  • Best Paper Award
    • Tan Fang Fang (Bachelor in Quantity Surveying)- Pertandingan “The 2nd International Surveying Conference for Undergraduate 2010”, 13 March 2010, UTM, Skudai
  • The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyor`s Book Prizes for Session 2009/2010
    • Nur Farah Farhana bt Rasid (Bachelor in Quantity Surveying)
    • Chong Choon Kiat (Bachelor in Construction)
    • 1st Place
      • 20 students – Video Competition in Conjuction with Planning Student Assembly (PSA), 7 August 2010, UIAM
      • Lo Yang Chong (Bachelor in Architecture), UAC Architectural Student Design Award (Inter University), 2010 – 19 Ogos 2010
  • Second Prize
    • Siti Sabariah bt Mohd Noor, (Bachelor in Architecture), UAC Architectural Student Design Award (Inter University), 2010 – 19 Ogos 2010
  • 1st Runner-Up
    • 3rd Year Architecture student, Nehemiah Bridge Design Competition 2010 organised by Nehemiah Reinforced Soil Sdn Bhd., 20 Ogos 2010
  • Prisma Student Mosque design & Multimedia Competition – 8 – 10 Oktober 2010
    • Pemenang Piala Pusingan
      • Muhamad Amin bin Mahadzir (JSB)
    • 3rd Place Multimedia Presentation
      • Muhamad Amin bin Mahadzir (JSB)
    • 2nd Place Mosque Design Tabulation
      • Muhamad Amin bin Mahadzir (JSB)
    • 3rd Place Mosque Design Tabulation
      • Muhamad Amin Mahadzir (JSB)
    • Kumpulan Akitek Scholarship Award, Oktober 2010
      • Ryan Chol anak Wat (JSB)
      • Mohamad Hafizuddin Abd Rahman (JSB)
    • Autodesk Malaysia Design Competition 2010 Winner, Category : Architecture,  Engineering and Constructon : Intermediate
      • 1st Place
        • Muhammad Juahir b Jaafar (JSB)
        • Mohamad Faizullah Ermi b Herman (JSB)
        • Muhammad Haziq b Muzir (JSB)
      • 2nd Place
        • Ngoh Fei Fei (JSB)
        • Ch’ng Hui Jiu (JSB)
        • Julie Lee Chu Eh (JSB)
  • Autodesk Malaysia Design Competition 2010 Winner, Category : Architecture,  Engineering and Construciton : Advanced
    • 1st Place
    • Ho Bee Li (JSB)
    • Ho Chin Keng (JSB)
    • Sim Chien Yan(JSB)
    • 2nd Place
    • Chong Wan Hui (JSB)
    • Safraa Nurjannah Abd. Jabar (JSB)
    • Muhamad Hanif Othman (JSB)
    • 3rd Place
    • Tay Yee Wei (JSB)
    • Lim Wei Tion (JSB)
  • Autodesk Panorama 2010 Asia-Pacific Design Challenge
    • 1st   Prize
      • Chong Wan Hui (Team Leader) (JSB)
      • Safraa Nurjannah bt. Abd. Jabar (JSB)
      • Muhamad Hanif b. Othman (JSB)
  • Program ALAM 2010 bertempat di Universiti Putra Malaysia
    • 1st Prize dalam pertandingan INTER IPTA ALAM 2010
    • Atikah Binti Sarifudin 2SBL, Peserta perempuan terbaik sepanjang program ALAM 2010
  • Pertandingan Rekabentuk Rumah 1 Malaysia, 28 – 30 November 2010, UiTM
    • Special Award – 2nd Place
      • Mazyani Mohamad Raslani (JSB)
      • Hisham Abdul Rahman (JSB)
      • Nurulhuda bt Mohd Non (JSB)
      • Noorfazlenawayi bt Mohd Nor Azli (JSB)
      • Wan Fairuz Nazwan bin Samani (JSB)
      • Taschi Tsering Sim (JSB)
      • Mohd Farris bin Mohd Sarofil (JSB)
      • Khairull Aizat Ahmad Jamal (JSB)
      • Lim Yai Wah (JSB)
      • Abdul Azim Rupaai (JSB)
      • Muhammad Syafiz Muhammad (JSB)
      • Atta Idrawani Zaini (JSB)
      • Tan Choon Boon (JSB)

 2009

  • Others
    • ‘Stesen Keretapi Taiping, Perak dan mendapat sijil penyertaan Mubin Sheppard Memorial Prize (MSMP) – Deparment of Architecture

2008

  • First Prize
    • Pertandingan Pidato Hari Perancangan Bandar Sedunia 2008 ‘Perancangan Ke Arah Kemampanan’.  Tajuk pidato tersebut ialah ‘Belia Kita Masa Depan Kita’ : Muanati Afzan bte Mohamad (3 SBW)
    • Pertandingan Pidato Hari Perancangan Bandar Sedunia 2008 ‘Perancangan Ke Arah Kemampanan’.  Tajuk pidato tersebut ialah ‘Our Youth Our Future’ : Nadia bt Abd. Wahid (3 SBW)
  • Second Prize
    • Pertandingan Pidato Hari Perancangan Bandar Sedunia 2008 ‘Perancangan Ke Arah Kemampanan’.  Tajuk pidato tersebut ialah ‘Our Youth Our Future’ : Nurliayana Bte Rusli (3 SBW)
  • Third Prize
    • Pertandingan Pidato Hari Perancangan Bandar Sedunia 2008 ‘Perancangan Ke Arah Kemampanan’.  Tajuk pidato tersebut ialah ‘Our Youth Our Future’ : Kuah Peik Khee (3 SBW)
  • Others
    • Holcim Awards for Sustainable Contruction –  Next Generation Encouragement Prize 2008 (Asia Pasific) – Deparment of Architecture
    • FutureArc Prize Citation – Deparment of Architecture

2007

  • First Prize
    • Pertandingan “Johor Bahru Orchid International Show 2007”  Kategori Creativity Aesthatic & Buildibility – Deparment of Landscape Architecture
    • Pertandingan Pameran “Student Gold Design Competition 2007’ Festival Bunga & Flora di Putrajaya
    • Pertandingan Model Jambatan 2007 – Creativity, Aesthetic & Buildability – Deparment of Architecture
  • Second Prize
    • Pertandingan “Johor Bahru Orchid International Show 2007” – Deparment of Landscape Architecture
    • Pertandingan Bridge Model Competition 2007 – Kategori Overall Kategori Malaysian Institute of Higher Education Level – Deparment of Architecture
  • Third Prize
    • International Design and Planning Competition “Ranko Radovic Student Competition “ anjuran International Federation for Housing and Planning (IFHP) : Nur Adlina Fawzi, Asmah Basherudin, Yew Wooi Seng, Mohamad Radi Rahmat, Chairul Anam Muzimum, Muhd Mustakim Abd Wahab
    • Pertandingan Model Jambatan 2007 – Lightness & Least Deflection

2006

  • First Prize
    • Pertandingan World Habitat 2006 Photograpy Competition “Cities, Magnets of Hope” Anjuran Eastern Regional Organization for Planning and Housing : Yii Yeong Ginn
  • Second Prize
    • Pertandingan World Habitat 2006 Photograpy Competition “Cities, Magnets of Hope” Anjuran Eastern Regional Organization for Planning and Housing : Ngui Yeag Heng
    • Pertandingan Pedestrian Footbridge sempena International Seminar on Civil and Infrastructure Engineering 2006 (ISCIE 2006) Anjuran Universiti Teknologi MARA : Tan Jit Jeng, & Li Kim Fui
  • Third Prize
    • Pertandingan World Habitat 2006 Photograpy Competition “Cities, Magnets of Hope” Anjuran Eastern Regional Organization for Planning and Housing : Michael Chuo Siew Ling
    • Animation Competition in Architectural Students Workshop
    • Essay Writing in Architectural Students Workshop
    • Pertandingan Fotografi Sempena Sambutan Hari Perancangan Bandar Sedunia (HPBS) : Chew Lee Ting (5 SBW)
  • Semifinal
    • Pertandingan Landskap Festival Antarabangsa Landskap & Taman Malaysia (LAMAN 2006)

2005

  • First Prize
    • Mubin Sheppard Memorial Award Cycle 6 – Case Study “Pentas Opera – Tokong Cina” : Pelajar 6 SBS
    • Mubin Sheppard Memorial Award Cycle 6 ‘Order in Traditional Malay House Form’ : Dr. Syed Ahmad Iskandar Syed Arifffin
    • Kuiz Kemendekaan Peringkat Kebangsaan, Melaka : Wan Rahim Wan Yunan (Pelajar 5 SBW)
    • Archiprix International 2005 – Pemenang Projek Ijazah : Yee Cheong Yong (3 SBS)
    • Third IAAH International Student Design Competition
    • Pertandingan Menulis Esei Sempena Hari Perancangan Bandar Sedunia Peringkat Kebangsaan, Anjuran MIP : Wan Rahim Wan Yunan (Pelajar 5 SBW)
    • Pertandingan Video Summit Tourism 2005, Japan : Wan Mohd Rapanah
    • Pertandingan Orkid Antarabangsa 2005
    • International Architecture Writing Competition
    • Pertandingan Orkid Peringkat Negeri Johor – Kategori Universiti
  • Second Prize
    • Pertandingan Menulis Esei Sempena Hari Perancangan Bandar Sedunia Peringkat Kebangsaan, Anjuran MIP : Gobi Krishna a/l Sinnah
    • Pertandingan Fotografi Sempena Hari Perancangan Bandar Sedunia Peringkat Kebangsaan, Anjuran MIP : Tea Sik Kwan
    • Pertandingan Landskap antara IPTA Peringkat Kebangsaan
    • Pertandingan Orkid Peringkat Negeri Johor – Kategori Universiti
  • Third Prize
    • Pertandingan Orkid Peringkat Negeri Johor – Kategori Universiti
    • Animation Competition in Architectural Students Workshop
    • Essay Writing in Architectural Students Workshop
    • Rekabentuk “Bridge and Riverside Promenade
    • Pertandingan Rekabentuk Landskap IFLA
  • Finalist
    • Rekabentuk Pasar di Pontian dalam Pertandingan Malaysian Structural Steel Association
    • Berkeley Architectural Essay Writing
  • Semifinal
    • International Architectural Essay Writing Competition anjuran Berkeley School of Architecture,  University of Caifornia, USA : Syahril Nizam Kamaruddin & Nurul Azrin
  • Special Mention
    • Planning Scholar Award anjuran MIP. : Prof. Dr. Ahris Yaakup
    • Mubin Sheppard Memorial Award Cycle 6 – Case Study “Penerimaan Penduduk Setempat Terhadap Pembangunan Kota Bharu Sebagai Kota Budaya” : Tuan Nasir Tuan Man – Pelajar SBW